Data protection

 

Data protection at a glance


The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data includes all data with which you can be personally identified. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration below.

 

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

 

The responsible body for data processing on this website is

 

Melitta Europa GmbH & Co. KG

Ringstraße 99

32427 Minden

 

Telephone: +49 (0) 571 86 0

E-mail: info@melitta.de

 

How do we collect your data?

 

On the one hand, we collect data you provide us with. This can be data that you enter when ordering a newsletter. When you register a product or make use of our services, we collect the data you provide.

 

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

 

Analysis of your data

 

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis tools. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is anonymous and therefore cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Details can be found in our data protection declaration under the heading "Third-party modules and analysis tools".

 

What do we use your data for?

 

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure the website works without problems.

 

With other data we can statistically analyse your user behaviour on the Internet (e.g. via so-called cookies). Such analyses are anonymous and cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis. Details can be found in our data protection declaration under the heading "Third-party modules and analysis tools".

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

 

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of the personal data stored on you free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data. You also have the right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority.

 

Is your data transmitted in encrypted form?

 

Yes. This website uses encryption. This is to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing your data.

 

 


 

Data Protection Declaration

 

 

Melitta Europa GmbH & Co. KG

Ringstraße 99

32427 Minden

 

Telephone: +49 (0) 571 86 0

E-mail: info@melitta.de

 

I.             General notes and mandatory information

 

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

 

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is information with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

 

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by email) could have security gaps. The complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

 

Right to object against data collection in special cases and against direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

 

If data processing is based on Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The legal foundation on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration.

 

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

If your personal data is used for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the use of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes.

 

 

Responsible body

 

The responsible body for data processing on this website can be found in the legal notice. The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

 

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your consent. We will obtain your express consent beforehand. You can withdraw this consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal message by email to info@melitta.de. The legitimacy of the data processing procedures carried out up to the withdrawal of consent remains unaffected by the withdrawal of consent.

 

Statutory data protection officer

 

We are legally obliged to appoint a data protection officer and have appointed one. The contact details of our data protection officer can be found in the legal notice.

 

Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority

 

Visitors to the website are informed that they have a right of complaint to the responsible supervisory authority in the event of data protection infringements. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company has its headquarters, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

The contact details of the data protection commissioner can be found by clicking on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/SharedDocs/Adressen/LfD/NordrheinWestfalen.html?nn=5217144  

 

 

Right to data portability

 

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to another responsible person in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

 

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line in the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in the browser address bar.

 

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

 

Information, blocking, deletion

 

You have the right to information free of charge regarding the personal data stored about you, its origin and recipients, the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time in accordance with the applicable legal requirements. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

 

Objection to advertising mailings

 

We herewith object to the use of contact data published in our legal notice for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam emails.

 

Changes to this data protection declaration

 

We reserve the right to change these data protection regulations at any time in compliance with legal requirements.

 

II.           Data collection on our website

 

Cookies

 

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain purposes or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

 

Cookies, which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping b

asket function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimal provision of their services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

 

Server-Log-Files

 

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

 - Browser type and browser version
 - Operating system used
 - Referrer URL
 - Host name of the accessing computer
 - Time of the server request
 - IP address

 

This data is not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check the data subsequently if we become aware of any evidence of illegal use. This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free and optimal presentation of the website - for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

 

Contact form

 

If you send us enquiries using the contact form or by telephone, we will store your details, including the contact data you have provided, for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

The data provided in the contact form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legitimacy of the data processing procedures carried out up to the withdrawal of consent remains unaffected by the withdrawal of consent.

 

The data you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, until you withdraw your consent to its storage or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

 

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

 

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the justification, development or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to access the service or for us to issue invoices.

 

The customer data collected will be deleted after (completion of the order or termination of the business relationship, but not before) the legal retention periods have expired.

 

 

 III.          Third-party modules and analysis tools

 

Google Analytics

 

This website uses features of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

Browser Plugin

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Objection to data collection

 

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics

 

Demographic characteristics at Google Analytics

 

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" feature of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time from your Google Account ad preferences or completely opt-out of Google Analytics collecting your information as described in the "Opt-out of data collection" section.

 

Commissioned data processing

 

We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics.

 

IP anonymisation

 

We use the feature "IP Anonymisation Activation" on this website. This means Google will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not linked to other Google data.

 

Legal basis

 

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both their website and their advertising.

 

Google Maps

 

This website uses the map service Google Maps over an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the features of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

 

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive representation of our online services and to make it easy to find the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

YouTube

 

Our website uses plugins from Google's YouTube site. This website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

 

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

 

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


For more information on how user data is handled, please see YouTube's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

 

 Content Delivery Neworks (CDN)

 

Our website uses MaxCDN (Bootstrap CDN), a CDN of NetDNA, LLC (3575 Cahuenga Blvd. West, Suite 330, Los Angeles, CA 90068, USA, "MaxCDN"). CDNs reduce the load time of popular Java script libraries and fonts by transferring files from fast, near-site or low-utilization servers. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Among other things, your IP address will be transmitted to MaxCDN. Both providers operate servers in the EU, but it cannot be ruled out that your browser also accesses servers outside the EU. The contents of our service and communication are not handled via CDN. To prevent Java Script execution altogether, you can install a Java Script Blocker in your browser. For more information on the privacy of the provider, see https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/privacy-policy/.


Webfont of Fast.Fonts.Net or Fonts.com

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by the Monotype GmbH (fonts.com or fast.fonts.net) for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of fonts.com. As a result, fonts.com learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Fonts.com Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about these web fonts, see https://www.fonts.com/info/legal and the Fonts.com privacy policy: https://www.fonts.com/info/legal/privacy and the privacy policy by

Monotype GmbH: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

 

IV.         Hoster

 

We use hosting services from it.x informationssysteme gmbh, Smart E-Business Integration, Line-Eid-Str. 1, D-78467 Konstanz, SysEleven GmbH, Ohlauer Str. 43, 10999 Berlin and PlusServer GmbH, Hohenzollernring 72, 50672 Köln.

 

A commissioned data processing contract was concluded with these hosters. This should ensure that your data is processed in accordance with the existing data protection laws and that we retain control of the data stored on the servers of the hosting service provider.

 

The use of these services is in the interest of a stable provision of our services. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Version: May 2018